Menu

H L Hong & Co

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

header photo

Privacy Notice

Personal Data Protection Notice For Clients

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purpose for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

We wish to inform you that the personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided will be used and processed by us for the following purposes:

  1. Communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;
  2. Process your requested services;
  3. Evaluate and monitor provision of our products and services;
  4. Help us to monitor and improve our products and services offered to you;
  5. Understand your needs and offering services to meet these needs;
  6. Respond to your inquiries;
  7. Establish a relationship between you and us and/or affiliates;
  8. Process your billing and payment transactions;
  9. Conduct internal activities;
  10. Provide you with information on our products and services and of our related corporations;
  11. Provide you with information on products and services of our business partners. 

      (collectively “Purpose”)

In compliance with PDPA, your Personal Data in our database will be safeguarded and will not be shared without your consent.

Please note that it will be necessary for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to continue to use your Personal Data for any of above Purpose. You may at any time request for a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you, make correction / update your Personal Data or limit the process of your Personal Data by writing to us at the address set out below.

Head Office - Petaling Jaya

1B - 3, Plaza Mayang

Jalan SS26/9

47301 Petaling Jaya

Selangor, Malaysia

Tel : 03-78065030

Fax:03-78065020

Email: pj@hlhong.com.my  

Shah Alam Branch

9-2, Jalan Anggerik Vanilla T31/T

Kota Kemuning

40460 Shah Alam

Selangor, Malaysia

Tel : 012-2169525/016-3330333

Fax: 03-58877003

Email: hlhongnco@gmail.com

Sitiawan Branch

115, Ground Floor, Wisma Ganda

Jalan Raja Omar

32000 Sitiawan

Perak, Malaysia

Tel: 05-6924001

Fax:05-6927001

Email: cta1@hlhong.com.my

We trust that you will consent and agree to the term above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data. If we do not receive any response from you on the above within fourteen (14) days of the date of this notice, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the same

From 

The Management

Read more

-What is PDPA 2010?

-Who needs to comply?

-FAQ

 

 

 


A Chartered Tax Practitioner

Tax Agent under S 153(2)      

Income Tax Act 1967  

 A Chartered

Tax  Practitioner

 A member firm of the  

Worldwide Network   

  A member of 

 Advisory Network

                                     chartered accountants, accountancy firm, audit firm, accounting firm, tax firm, auditing firm, accounts firm, consultancy firm, kota kemuning audit firm, selangor audit firm, top audit firm malaysia, gst, goods and services tax, internship shah alam, internship kota kemuning, internship  klang, internship  audit, practical trainee shah alam, audit internship shah alam

Copyright 2016 H L Hong & Co